Data Protection

Data protection

1. General

The protection of your privacy and your personal data is particularly important to us, the Danube Property Consulting Immobilien GmbH. Personal data is processed by us exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (in particular GDPR, DPA, Telecommunications Act).

You can visit our website www.dpcimmobilien.at without leaving personal data (in addition, we refer to the points "cookies" and "web analysis tools" of this privacy policy).
In order to make enquiries - especially in connection with the real estate search - it is necessary for you to provide us with personal data that will subsequently be processed by us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is primarily to inform you

  • for what purpose, which of your personal data is collected and processed when you visit our website, and
  • about your rights, how you can exercise them and how we assist you in the exercise of your rights.

We ask you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our services and disclosing your personal information, you indicate that you have been informed of the processing of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your personal information. Please note that in this case you may not be able to access or use any part of our Services.

2. Name and adress of the person responsible

Responsible for the processing of your personal data is:
Danube Property Consulting Immobilien GmbH
Babenbergerstraße 9/7, A-1010 Wien
Tel: +43 (0) 1 904 94 50
Fax: +43 (0) 1 904 94 50 – 14
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Contact

You have the possibility to contact us, especially in connection with the real estate search (for example via the request form on the website by e-mail or by phone).
In any case, we need your first and last name, and your e-mail address to process contact requests. Optionally, you can also give us your phone number and address (street, zip code, city, country).
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data collected in the context of the contact requests is Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR (initiating an agreement, carrying out pre-contractual measures and fulfillment of the contract) and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests of the person responsible). Our legitimate interest in the processing of these personal data is to initiate business and intensify the business relationship with existing and potential customers.

By submitting the contact request, your personal data will be transmitted to us and stored by us for the purpose of processing the request. We use this information solely to contact you and to respond to your request.
After completing your request, we will store your personal information and search profile for a period of 3 years, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to understand requests within that time period. If, based on the request, a contract is concluded with you, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until expiry of the statutory retention period.
For an overview of all your rights, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy ("Your Rights").

4. Carreer

Applicants can send us their applications via e-mail. However, please note that e-mails are generally not sent in encrypted form and that applicants themselves must provide encryption. Therefore we can not take any responsibility for the transmission of the application between the sender and the reception on our server. Applications by postal mail are of course possible.
The application process requires applicants to provide us with personal information. The necessary data can be found in the job descriptions. In principle, this includes personal details and contact addresses as well as documents such as cover letters, CV and certificates. In addition, applicants can voluntarily provide us with additional information.
We process the applicant data only for the purpose and in the context of the application process in accordance with the legal requirements. The processing of the applicant data takes place in order to fulfill our (pre-) contractual obligations in the context of the application process within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR.
By submitting the application to us, the applicants agree to the processing of their data for the purposes of the application process in accordance with the nature and scope set forth in this Privacy Policy.
The data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us in the event of a successful application for employment purposes. Otherwise, the cancellation will take place subject to a legitimate cancellation of the candidates, after the expiration of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions to the application and meet our proof obligations under the Equal Treatment Act.
For an overview of all your rights, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy ("Your Rights").

5. Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe for our newsletter on our homepage. You will only receive the newsletter if you have agreed to receive the newsletter. You can revoke your consent at any time without giving reasons.
In order to subscribe to our newsletter, you need to give us your name and e-mail address on our website.
For the sign up for our newsletter we use the Double Opt-In procedure to give you maximum security. As part of the double-opt-in procedure, you sign up for the newsletter by first entering your e-mail address on the website. Without the announcement of your e-mail address we can not send you our newsletter. Optionally, you can also enter your salutation and your name. After you have registered on the website, we will send you an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration by means of a link. Only after confirmation of the registration by clicking on the confirmation link will you be included in the mailing list of the newsletter.
The newsletter will be sent to the e-mail address stated during registration. You may change your email address at any time, as well as any other personal information you have given us, by contacting us by letter or e-mail.
Your personal data will not be shared with third parties and will not be used for any purpose other than sending the newsletter.
If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time. You can contact us by letter or e-mail. You will find our contact details in point 2. Also in each newsletter you will find a link with which you can simply unsubscribe from the newsletter.
The personal data collected in connection with the registration for the newsletter will be deleted by us after discontinuation of the newsletter service. If you revoke your consent, we will delete your personal data immediately.
For an overview of all your rights, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy ("Your Rights").

6. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store user-specific data. Cookies are text files that are sent to our web server to your PC and stored there on your hard disk. Cookies do not become part of your system and can not do any harm.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to enhance the user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. A deletion of cookies by us is not technically possible. The procedure is different according to browser. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies (disable them via browser setting), some features and pages may not work as expected.

7. Web-Analyse-Tools: Google Analytics

This website uses Google Universal Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google uses cookies. The information generated by cookies on the use of this website by users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website an affected person has come to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activity for the website operator and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

8. Google Maps

We include maps from the Google Maps service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website. The processed data may include, but is not limited to, users' IP addresses and location data, but they are not collected without their consent (usually via the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA.
The Google Privacy Policy is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

9. Facebook 

We use social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). We use these on the basis of our legitimate interests (interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer) within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f. DSGVO.

Each time you visit one of the individual pages on our website on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, your Internet browser will automatically be prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component of Facebook. An overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en_US.
If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes with each visit to our website during the entire duration of each stay on our website, which specific bottom of our website you visit. This information is collected through the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the data subject. If you press one of the integrated Facebook buttons on our website, for example the "like" button, or leave a comment, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account and saves this personal data.
Facebook always receives information via the Facebook component that the person concerned has visited our website if a user is simultaneously logged in to Facebook at the time of access to our website; this takes place regardless of whether the user clicks on the Facebook component or not.
If you are a member of Facebook and you do not want Facebook to collect information about you through our website and associate it with your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook and delete its cookies before using our website.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

10. Safety measures

We use security measures to protect your personal information from misuse and unauthorized access.
Such security measures include, for example, network security measures (use of firewalls, use of anti-virus software), access and access controls (measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of personal data and processing systems).

11. Automated decisions / Profiling

Due to the current legal situation, we are obliged to inform you about whether we use automated decision-making or profiling processes. Currently we do not use automated decision making or profiling processes.

12. Data processing inside and outside the EU

We use external service providers (hereinafter "contract processors") who assist us in the provision of our services and process your personal data on our behalf. Which order processor we use in connection with the processing of your data, we have already mentioned in the respective processing (for example, Google Analytics).
We have a separate order processing contract with each processor named in this Privacy Policy. Contractors are permitted to process the data only in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, solely on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions. Contractors are in any case subject to the security and confidentiality provisions of this privacy policy and applicable law.
Please note that some processors are located outside the EU and can access and process your personal information from there. In the case of a transfer outside the EU, we only use those processors who comply with the DSGVO (Privacy Shield) to ensure that your personal information is sufficiently protected when accessed and processed there.

13. Links to other websites / Disclaimer

The contents of our website are continuously reviewed and updated if necessary. No liability can be assumed for damages arising directly or indirectly from the information on the website. We assume no responsibility for the timeliness or freedom from defects in the content and information on the website. Any use of this website or any link pages linked to them, as well as their content, is at the user's own risk.
This website also contains information from third parties and refers to other internet sites (links). Links to other providers are always recognizable as such. We have no influence on the content of these linked websites. We are neither responsible for their content nor for the protection of privacy when visiting these pages. At the time of linking, we checked the external websites for possible legal violations. We cannot afford a constant review of all contents of the linked pages without actual evidence of a legal violation. If we are aware of any violations, we will remove the links immediately.
If individual regulations or formulations of this disclaimer are or become ineffective, the remaining regulations remain unaffected in their content and their validity.

14. Your Rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us a request by letter or e-mail. Our contact details can be found in point 2.
If necessary, we ask you to prove your identity in order to ensure that the request has been sent by you.
We will respond within one month of receiving your request, but we reserve the right to extend this period by two months, as appropriate. We will contact you within one month of receiving your request if we decide to extend the processing period.
The assertion of your rights is basically free of charge. Only if it concerns obviously unfounded applications or an excessive number of applications, these can be paid for you.
Your rights are:

14.1 Information about your personal data

You have the right to request information about which personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the data if we process personal data about you.
As part of a request for information, we will inform you about, among other things, the processing purposes and the categories of personal data being processed.

14.2 Correction of your personal data

You have the right to apply for the correction more incorrectly or, in consideration of the purposes of the processing, also to complete incomplete personal data concerning you.

14.3 Deletion

You have the right to request the deletion of personal data about yourself.
If you request us to delete your personal data, we will delete all your personal data immediately, unless there is a legal right of retention or a statutory retention requirement.
We will delete all personal information even if you revoke your consent or we are legally obliged to do so.

14.4 Limitation of processing

You have the right to request the processing of your personal data.
The limitation of processing your personal data can be requested if:
• you deny the accuracy of the data;
• the processing is illegal, but you do not want the data to be deleted;
• the data is not necessary for the purposes of the processing, but we need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims;
• You object and have not yet determined whether there are legitimate reasons for further processing the data.
If the processing is restricted, we will reduce the processing of your personal data to the minimum necessary (storage) and, if necessary, only to discover, exercise or enforce legal claims or to protect the rights of other natural or legal persons and for other limited reasons the applicable law. If the restriction is lifted and we process your personal information again, you will be notified immediately.

14.5 Contradiction

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to you.
You can object to the processing of your personal data if we base the processing on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
In such cases, the data will be processed by us only if there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing of the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

14.6 Data portability

You have the right to receive personal information about yourself in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request the transfer of personal data about yourself directly from us to another person in charge.
We will comply with a request for transfer of your personal data to another person responsible, provided that the rights or freedoms of third parties are not violated and insofar as the transfer is technically feasible.

14.7 Complaint to the competent data protection authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our personal data processing with the competent regulatory authority. This is the data protection authority in Austria (www.dsb.gv.at).

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies).

You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.